Accident Summary Nr: 202446969 - Employee Struck Head Against Pipe During Maintenance Work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310600796 | 10/24/2007 | 8062 | 622110 | Valley Health System |
Abstract: On June 21, 2007, Employee #1, a maintenance person, sustained an acute intracranial hemorrhage when he struck his head on overhead piping as he was preparing to conduct repair work on a drain line. The employer's facility is a hospital. Employee #1 stated that on the day of injury he was assigned to go to Chiller Room #1 to repair a leaking overhead line to an autoclave. Employee #1 was climbing the ladder and maneuvering his way through the close proximity of overhead pipe locations when he struck the right side of his head on an overhead two-inch fire line pipe. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310600796 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |