Accident Summary Nr: 202446928 - Employee Is Struck by Motor Vehicle and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601216 | 11/29/2007 | 9621 | 926120 | Caltrans |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 28, 2007, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was struck by a car as he removed a dead dog from the northbound lanes of a freeway. Paramedics took Employee #1 to the hospital. The medical report indicated that Employee #1 died at 9:30 a.m. at the hospital from multiple blunt force injuries to his head and body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310601216 | Fatality | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |