Accident Summary Nr: 202446902 - Employee Is Burned from Hot Water Spray
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310599659 | 07/24/2007 | 2033 | 311421 | Oly Foods Inc Dba Olympic Foods Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 28, 2007, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was working at a juice manufacturing and filling company. He was going to repair leaking hot water from tri-clover clamp Number AV-11 of a Integrated, HTST juice pasteurizing unit. He tapped the clamp tightening nut with a crescent wrench when the clamp came off and fell. Hot water at 250 degrees sprayed out of the pressurized system striking him on the front part of his body. He sustained multiple second and third degree burns on his front body, arms and legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310599659 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |