Accident Summary Nr: 202446878 - Employee Is Run over by Equipment, Fractures Pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310599519 | 07/13/2007 | 4225 | 493110 | Mike Campbell & Associates, Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on May 23, 2007, Employee #1 was talking to a coworker about moving a trailer. Employee #1 climbed up onto the platform of the Ottawa Commando (Model Number 30, Serial Number 451 Yard Goat Tractor) to speak to the coworker about moving a trailer so he could leave. The coworker was training another employee on how to operate the yard goat tractor. The yard goat tractor is used to move trailers about at the facility. When Employee #1 finished talking to the coworker, he began to exit the yard goat tractor. As Employee #1 was exiting, the employee being trained started moving the yard goat tractor. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the ground. The back tire of the yard goat tractor ran over Employee #1's lower abdomen. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries including a liver laceration and pelvic fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 12 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310599519 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |