Accident Summary Nr: 202446860 - Employee in lift basket killed when truck overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 202446860 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060101811/14/20071623237130Gurdon Brothers Communications Construction Inc

Abstract: At 4:34 p.m. on November 12, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Gurdon Brothers Communications Construction, Inc., were installing a strand of support cable onto wooden poles and anchoring them. This support cable would then have a utility cable secured on it with a cable lasher. The two men were using an aerial device mounted on a 1974 Ford, F600 truck, VIN #F61DCT24838. Employee #1 was in the basket, while the coworker was driving the truck and helping on the ground. The free end of the strand was anchored to a pole and the strand spool was mounted on a trailer behind the truck. The truck was moving toward the next pole, which was at the top of a road with a 9 degree slope when the strand became entangled in tree branches. The truck driver stopped at the top of the slope, dismounted from the truck, and used a layup stick to maneuver the strand through the trees. As he was finishing, the truck started rolling down the slope and then hit an embankment on the right before overturning to the left. Employee #1 was still secured by a personal arrest system to the basket when it struck the ground. He was transported to Mountain Community Hospital, where he was pronounced dead less than an hour later. The truck's parking brake had been removed and an auxiliary parking device, a Mico Lock Switch, had been installed on the truck. Although available, wheel chocks had not been used.

Keywords: CHOCK, EMBANKMENT, TELECOM WORK, HAND BRAKE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, UNMANNED, SLOPE, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition Under $50,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310601018 Fatality Other Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)