Accident Summary Nr: 202446712 - Employee Suffers Smoke Inhalation, Is Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 202446712 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/22/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060078810/26/20079224922160Bishop Fire Department

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on October 22, 2007, Employee #1 was part of a firefighting crew that was fighting a fire at a Dairy. The 60-acre property houses 2,000 cows and consists of work trailers, a milking barn and several hay barns. Three hay barns were engulfed in flames. Employee #1, one of the four fire fighters on the crew, was assigned to structure protection and then moved outdoor to fight a hay stack fire when he complained of dizziness and lightheadedness. Employee #1 suffered smoke inhalation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FIRE, SMOKE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310600788 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations