Accident Summary Nr: 202446712 - Employee Suffers Smoke Inhalation, Is Hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310600788 | 10/26/2007 | 9224 | 922160 | Bishop Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on October 22, 2007, Employee #1 was part of a firefighting crew that was fighting a fire at a Dairy. The 60-acre property houses 2,000 cows and consists of work trailers, a milking barn and several hay barns. Three hay barns were engulfed in flames. Employee #1, one of the four fire fighters on the crew, was assigned to structure protection and then moved outdoor to fight a hay stack fire when he complained of dizziness and lightheadedness. Employee #1 suffered smoke inhalation and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310600788 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |