Accident Summary Nr: 202446696 - Employee injured when struck by falling window panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310599766 | 07/30/2007 | 1793 | 238150 | Timberline Window Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 20, 2007, Employee #1, age 18, of Timberline Windows, Inc., and three coworkers were unloading a panel of windows. Employee #1 was standing on the ground guiding the panel while it was being held by a coworker on each side and one at the top. The approximately 300 lb window panel was being moved out of the truck when it fell on top of Employee #1. He suffered a fractured back. Employee #1 and was transported to the Desert Regional Medical Center in Palm Springs, CA, where he was treated for one week.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310599766 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |