Accident Summary Nr: 202446688 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Repairing Hydraulic Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310598602 | 05/17/2007 | 7538 | 811111 | Bernell Hydraulics Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a company that specializes in servicing, repair and sale of hydraulic assembly systems. At approximately 2:10 p.m. on April 25, 2007, Employee #1's left thumb was pinched between the moving gland and the stationary hydraulic cylinder tube (barrel) during installation of a piston rod assembly into the barrel. The gland was approximately 8-in. to 10-in. away from the piston which caused the accident. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of his thumb and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310598602 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |