Accident Summary Nr: 202446662 - Worker Amputates Fingers When Machine Starts Up

Accident Summary Nr: 202446662 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615895506/25/20073271327331Orco Block Company Inc

Abstract: On April 19, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a supervisor for a firm that manufactured concrete building block and brick. He was adjusting the height stop bolt on a Columbia Model 1600 block machine during setting-up operations at the beginning of a shift. The height stop bolt, which is located on top of the stripper beam, is adjusted to ensure that the product is made to the specifications of the client. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 had already adjusted the height stop bolt several times, as the product was "coming in too low." He told a coworker that he needed to adjust the bolt one more time and then turned back to face the machine. The machine stopped, and Employee #1 assumed that his coworker had pressed the STOP button on the control panel. As Employee #1 adjusted the bolt with his right hand, the machine cycled. His hand was pulled up by the height stop bolt and was caught between the height stop base and the guide tube bracket. He yelled to his coworker to cycle the machine, allowing him to remove his hand from the equipment. He sustained an amputation of the distal phalanx of the fourth (ring) digit on his right hand and a laceration to the third (middle) digit on his right hand. He was transported by medical technicians to San Gorgonio Memorial Hospital in Banning, CA, and then to Loma Linda University Medical Center in Loma Linda for treatment. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MECH MAT HANDLING, CONCRETE BLOCK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126158955 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, production occupations