Accident Summary Nr: 202446647 - Worker Amputates Thumb on Cutoff Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310598925 | 05/30/2007 | 5211 | 444190 | Fontana Wood Products, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on April 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a lumber yard as the regular employee of an employer primarily engaged in milling lumber to be used in the construction of mobile and trailer homes and for other commercial usage. He was in the middle west part of the yard, operating a Whirlwind Model Number 212R cut-off saw to cut a 10-foot-long 2-inch by 3-inch piece of lumber into pieces. He was manually feeding a set of three lumber pieces with his left gloved hand from the left to the right side of the saw. As he was pushing the tail end of the lumber set, he activated the saw's foot pedal. The saw's inverted U-type hood guard came down, and his left hand came in contact with the moving saw blade. He sustained an amputation of his left thumb and the permanent disfigurement of his left index finger. He was initially driven to Tri-Industrial Medical Center, Inc., in Mira Loma, CA, and he was then sent to the Magnolia Plastic Surgery Center, in Riverside, CA, for treatment. Surgery was performed the same day, and Employee #1 was discharged within two hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310598925 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |