Accident Summary Nr: 202446621 - Employee dies of cardiovascular disease

Accident Summary Nr: 202446621 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060064810/01/20071771238110Klpm, Inc

Abstract: On October 1, 2007, Employee #1 was engaged in concrete finishing work on a building under construction when he collapsed and died. The cause of death was determined to be hypersensitive cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIOVASC DISEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310600648 Fatality Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Other