Accident Summary Nr: 202446571 - Employee Fractures Leg after Losing Control of Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202446571 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31059816404/23/20074225493110Lowes Home Improvement Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on April 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a truck and tractor equipment operator in a warehouse. His employer was a retailer of home improvement hardware and merchandise. Employee #1 had worked for the employer for three weeks as a full-time employee. He was operating a Raymond "Pacer"-model forklift, with Serial Number R338, in the north pallet strip area of the warehouse. He was going east to the parking area, when he came upon a post in his way. He tried to swerve the forklift to the right, but it went left instead. Employee #1 lost control, and his left lower leg was pinned between the forklift and the warehouse's rack storage system. He sustained a fracture, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STORAGE RACK, LOST CONTROL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310598164 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators