Accident Summary Nr: 202446530 - Employee injured when scraper backs over front of truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202446530 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060013508/21/20071521236115Larry Jacinto Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 13, 2007, Employee #1, a construction foreman, was driving a 2003 Chevy, single cab, long bed, four-wheel drive pickup truck along an uphill roadway leading to a construction site. A scraper operator, unaware of Employee #1's pickup, backed his scraper down the roadway away from the entrance to the site to permit a water truck operator enough clearance to pass the scraper and apply water on the lot. Employee #1, who was in the scraper's blind spot, could not maneuver his vehicle out of the way of the backing scraper in time. The scraper backed up and over the front driver's side of the pickup truck. Employee #1's left hand and wrist sustained serious injuries, and he was air-lifted to Loma Linda University Medical Center.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, SCRAPER, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PICKUP TRUCK, COMMUNICATION, HAND, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310600135 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, material moving equipment operators