Accident Summary Nr: 202446514 - Employee Sustains Puncture Wound from Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310599014 | 06/06/2007 | 2511 | 337122 | Thomas & Associates Mfg Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 25, 2007, Employee #1, a non-operator temporary employee, sustained a puncture injury to his stomach when a nail (size, 1.25-in.long by 0.046-in. thick) discharged from a portable "PORTER CABLE, Model Number BA 125A" pneumatic nail gun. The nail gun was operated at 105 psig line pressure by another employee working at his work station, located in the assembly Department of the facility. Employee #1 suffered a puncture wound and was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310599014 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |