Accident Summary Nr: 202446514 - Employee Sustains Puncture Wound from Nail Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 202446514 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31059901406/06/20072511337122Thomas & Associates Mfg Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 25, 2007, Employee #1, a non-operator temporary employee, sustained a puncture injury to his stomach when a nail (size, 1.25-in.long by 0.046-in. thick) discharged from a portable "PORTER CABLE, Model Number BA 125A" pneumatic nail gun. The nail gun was operated at 105 psig line pressure by another employee working at his work station, located in the assembly Department of the facility. Employee #1 suffered a puncture wound and was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: NAIL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HAND TOOL, STOMACH, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310599014 Hospitalized injury Puncture Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators