Accident Summary Nr: 202446480 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Piece of Grinding Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310598123 | 04/19/2007 | 3462 | 332111 | Firth Rixson/Schlosser Forge Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 3, 2007, an employee was grinding the inside of a 64-titanium metal ring, 9-inch I.D., at the work bench, Booth Number 10, located in the Building Number 3. For the purpose, he was utilizing a "De Walt" portable grinder, Number 58, 6,000 rated rpm, 110 VAC. As he began to grind the inner side of the ring, suddenly, the newly mounted "Norton Stone, model Gemini" grinding cup wheel, 6,000 rated rpm, 6-inch O.D., type 11, shattered into three pieces, of which one piece struck on the left side of his forehead. Specific safety rules in the De Walt instruction manual required the grinding wheel must have minimum 6,600 rpm as per the table. The employee sustained deep laceration and shattered skull injury on the left forehead and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310598123 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners |