Accident Summary Nr: 202446464 - Employee's index finger amputated by power saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310600432 | 09/12/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Asr Constructors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 24, 2007, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter for ASR Constructors, Inc., was using a Skilsaw circular saw, model HD77, serial #HH144084, to rip cut a 2 7/8 in. strip out of a 16 ft long board. Employee #1 held one end of the 2-by-4 with his left hand and rested the other end on the ground. Due to the 8 ft length of the saw's power cord, Employee #1 was ripping and then feeding the board toward him. He had made one cut approximately 2 ft long and was starting to make a second cut when the saw kicked back. The blade went through the board and over Employee #1's left hand, which was positioned behind the saw blade, amputating his index finger, which was below the board. Employee #1 was airlifted to Loma Linda University Medical Center. The lower guard was not prevented from operating automatically by pins, wedges, or other devices. The saw was plugged directly into an electrical box mounted approximately 6 feet off the ground on a temporary pole. No extension cords were in use. Employee #1 did not secure and support the board to prevent it from sagging and bending, and, consequently, the blade from binding.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310600432 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |