Accident Summary Nr: 202446431 - Employee Fingers Amputated on Press Brake Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310599683 | 07/26/2007 | 3567 | 333994 | Williams Furnace Company |
Abstract: On June 21, 2007, at 6:30 a.m., an industrial accident occurred at the Williams Furnace Company located in Colton, California. Employee #1, a press brake operator, was forming a piece of sheet metal on a press identified as Number 20 (Chicago Dries & Krump, Model # 810-C, Serial Number L-13941, 50-75 tons) when his right hand inadvertently entered the point of operation and was crushed. The press was equipped with a light curtain as a point of operation safety device; however, it was not turned on at the time of the accident. The press is equipped with a separate switch to activate the light curtain. The lead person and the maintenance department are the only two entities that have keys for the light curtain switch. The work piece being formed was a 24-gauge sheet metal part that measured approximately 37 inches long by 2 inches wide. Employee #1 was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for treatment of his amputated fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310599683 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |