Accident Summary Nr: 202446415 - Employee Is Run over by Front End Loader, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310600572 | 09/24/2007 | 3341 | 331314 | Tst Inc Dba Timco Standard Tandem |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on September 2, 2007, Employee #1, a production operator, was walking with another employee at the roadway. A front end loader (Unit 20, JD 444, Model Number 20 544, Serial Number 090220T, Type D, 2-yard capacity) backed into him, striking the lower right side of his body and running over him. The employer is engaged in the production of ingots and billets using recyclable aluminum materials primarily used in the auto and aerospace industries. Emergency Services was called immediately and responded within minutes. Shortly after, the Fontana Police Dept. and the AMR Unit also arrived at the scene. Employee #1 was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center. Employee #1 later died of his injuries on September 22, 2007 at 10:22 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310600572 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |