Accident Summary Nr: 202446407 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310598156 | 04/24/2007 | 1522 | 236118 | Tlc Remodeling Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 25, 2007, Employee #1 was climbing a portable metal ladder (Little Giant Ladder System, Type 1A, 10-ft 10-in. long) leaning to the eave of a single-story house. As Employee #1 climbed up approximately 6 ft, the ladder slipped backward and he fell with the ladder on to a concrete floor. Employee #1's left leg got caught in the rung of the ladder and caused a fracture on his left thigh which required a surgery and hospitalization for nine days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310598156 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |