Accident Summary Nr: 202446399 - Employee's Leg Is Caught in Auger and Lacerated

Accident Summary Nr: 202446399 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31059813104/24/20071741238140Asr Constructors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on March 23, 2007, Employee #1 and some coworkers were pouring the A-type curb utilizing a "KURBER Model Number 5000" machine at the south side of parking lot Number 3. Employee #1 was pushing down wet concrete mix with a shovel from the chute of a ready-concrete mix-truck into the machine hopper. Employee #1 was standing on the top right section of the open hopper. The hopper rear edge was 30.375-in. above the ground. As Employee #1 was pushing the concrete mix, the truck moved forward. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell into the hopper and his left lower leg was caught in the rotating paddles of the auger. Employee #1 sustained severe laceration injuries of his left lower leg and left foot. Employee #1 was taken the hospital for treatment. Surgery was performed and Employee #1 was hospitalized for one week.

Keywords: CONCRETE TRUCK, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, AUGER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, HOPPER, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310598131 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenter apprentices