Accident Summary Nr: 202446381 - Employee's Finger Amputated When Caught in Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310599733 | 07/27/2007 | 3559 | 333298 | Diamond Pacific Tool Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on June 27, 2007, Employee #1 was shaving off part of ABS material from inside a brand new pump crankcase. She was using an Ahina drill press machine, Type ASD-360, Serial Number 60444, with an end mill bit attachment. She had already set the crank case, 2-in. wide by 1-in. high by 1-in. deep, on a jig, 3.125-in. wide by 2.75-in. deep by 3-in. high, using a hold down bar. She did not use the vise to hold the jig since she thought that it might need further shaving. Instead, she held the jig with her left hand and started to operate the drill press. The turning end mill grabbed the hold down bar and the jig jerked out of her left hand. Her left index finger slipped into the hole on the side of the crankcase making contact with the running bit. Employee #1's finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310599733 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |