Accident Summary Nr: 202446373 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310599709 | 07/24/2007 | 1791 | 238190 | R.S.R. Steel Fabrication Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on July 24, 2007, Employee #1 and three coworkers were installing three I-beams in the roof of a commercial building under construction. Employee #1 used an aerial lift to access the roof and stepped onto an 83 in. long by 35 in. wide by 1/2 in. thick sheet of OBS construction sheeting that was covering a roof opening. He immediately went through the sheeting and fell 30 ft, landing on the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered suffered head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene by the Riverside County Coroner. Neither Employee #1 nor any of the three coworkers was wearing personal fall protection at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310599709 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |