Accident: 202446373 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Roof Opening
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310599709 | 07/24/2007 | 1791 | R.S.R. Steel Fabrication Inc. |
At 10:10 a.m. on July 24, 2007, Employee #1 and three coworkers were installing three I-beams in the roof of a commercial building under construction. Employee #1 used an aerial lift to access the roof and stepped onto an 83 in. long by 35 in. wide by 1/2 in. thick sheet of OBS construction sheeting that was covering a roof opening. He immediately went through the sheeting and fell 30 ft, landing on the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered suffered head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene by the Riverside County Coroner. Neither Employee #1 nor any of the three coworkers was wearing personal fall protection at the time of the accident.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310599709 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | FallDist: FallHt:30 Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: Fall from roof |