Accident Summary Nr: 202446332 - Employee Amputates Foot While Retrieving Kiln Cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310598032 | 04/19/2007 | 3259 | 327123 | Maruhachi Ceramics Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on March 25, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a Systec, M-Tile Loading Machine to unload the roof tiles from the kiln car and to put the tiles onto the conveyor. Employee #1 had unloaded about 5 cars prior to the accident. The next rail car (Kiln car) was coming slow. Employee #1 went down into the kiln car line to push a car. As Employee #1 was pushing the car, his left foot got caught between the rails and the pusher. Employee #1 suffered crushing injury to his left foot and his lower left leg had to be amputated at the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310598032 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |