Accident Summary Nr: 202446258 - Employee injured when excavation caves in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310599220 | 06/23/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Michael Mullins |
Abstract: At 1:04 p.m. on June 23, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a septic pit in the front yard of a two-story duplex under construction. The coworker was using a John Deere loader-backhoe to dig the excavation, which varied in depth from 15 ft to 20 ft. Employee #1 was working inside the excavation when the walls caved in on him. It took over 80 rescuers about 8 hours to free him. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and was hospitalized for over one week. When the Fire Department arrived on the scene, the loader-backhoe was still extended into the hole. None of the excavation walls has been shored or otherwise protected from collapsing inward.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310599220 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |