Accident Summary Nr: 202446233 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310600101 | 08/17/2007 | 1541 | 236210 | Page Enterprises Dba Page Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:19 a.m. on July 12, 2007, Employee #1, the owner of Page Construction, was inspecting air conditioning ducts on the roof of a building and he fell through a skylight. He sustained internal injuries and injuries to his head. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310600101 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |