Accident Summary Nr: 202446191 - One employee killed, one injured when caught by lift basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310599386 | 07/03/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Shore Steel Inc |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on July 7, 2007 Employees #1 and #2 were working at a large commercial construction site in San Bernandino, CA. Employee #1 was in a 60 ft JLG aerial lift, model #660SJ, serial #03-00060394, welding ledger angles on the south wall at the northwest corner of a room in Building #1. The ledger angles were 21 ft 6 in. above the earthen ground. After welding a ledger angle on the north side of an I-beam, Employee #1 was moving the boom's basket underneath the I-beam toward the beam's south side, when he inadvertently pinned himself between the beam's bottom flange and top rail of the basket. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his neck and chest. Employee #2, also an ironworker, climbed up the 30 ft long extended boom of the aerial lift to rescue Employee #1. He tried using the lift controls to lower the basket when it suddenly surged and shook, pinning Employee #2's left arm and left ribs between the south side of the I-beam and the control panel of the basket. Both men were transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center for treatment. Employee #1 died at approximately 2:10 p.m. that samew day. Employee #2 underwent surgery for a severely fractured left arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310599386 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 310599386 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |