Accident Summary Nr: 202446183 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202446183 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594225005/26/20070783561730Joel Elenes Dba First Class Tree Service

Abstract: At 10:11 a.m. on May 26, 2007, Employee #1 of a local tree service was using a small gas chainsaw to trim the top of a palm tree. The employer had been hired by the property resident to remove the blossoms from the top of the palm tree that had been falling into a pool below. Employee #1 was wearing a tree saddle and climbing spurs; however, the hasp on one end of his safety rope/cable was not attached to his tree saddle. The owner of the tree service had not been following Employee #1's activities in the tree closely, but noticed the sudden movement as he fell 60 feet from the top of the tree. Fire department emergency services responded, but Employee #1 had died at the scene.

Keywords: CHAIN SAW, WORK RULES, TREE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125942250 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Hand cutting and trimming occupations