Accident Summary Nr: 202446175 - One Employee Killed and Another Injured from Electic Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119956662 | 03/27/2007 | 4911 | 221122 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: At approximately 8:54 a.m. on March 26, 2007, Employee #1, an apprentice lineman, and Employee #2, a journeyman lineman, were installing a new 12KV power line for two transformers that supplied the power to buildings. The employer specializes in the transmission and distribution of electric power to customers. Employee #1 was operating an Altec truck mounted articulating boom bucket, Unit Number 27580, to elevate himself high enough to drill holes in a new utility pole. The new utility pole was located next to an existing utility pole, which had exposed 12 KV energized conductors overhead. Employee #1 used a 120VAC corded electric drill motor that was powered through a grounded extension cord hooked to the bucket truck outlet to drill the holes. After completing his work, Employee #1 began lowering the truck mounted articulating boom bucket. As he maneuvered the bucket to pass through the gap between the overhead 12 KV exposed energized conductors and communication cables below, he contacted one of the exposed energized conductor. He was electrocuted and died. Employee #2, who was leaning against the left rear part of the bucket truck, experienced an electric shock on his right elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119956662 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 119956662 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |