Accident Summary Nr: 202446142 - Employee Is Burned by Falling Hot Metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310598198 | 04/25/2007 | 3498 | 332996 | Ontario Wrought Iron Works |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 5, 2007, Employee #1, a welder, was welding a metal screen door. The hot slag fell onto the bottom of his pant leg and burned a hole through his denim pants, causing a burn on his left lower leg. The burn was small, so the employer cleaned and treated the burn on site. After one week, Employee #1 went back to the employer and stated that the burn was getting worse. He was then transported to the hospital, where he remained for one week receiving treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310598198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |