Accident Summary Nr: 202446126 - Employee Is Injured When Scissor Lift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310598206 | 04/25/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Epic Fire Protection Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:58 p.m. on March 28, 2007, an employee, a fire sprinkler pipefitter was up on a Genie Self Propelled Elevating Work Platform Model Number GS-2668 RT, installing fire sprinkler piping under the panelized roof structure of a 40,000 square foot tilt-up building. He ran the left front wheel of the scissor lift into an unguarded 34-in. by 34-in. by 13-in. deep floor opening. This caused the scissor lift to tip over. The paramedics responded and took the employee to the Inland Valley Regional Medical Center, Wildomar, California, where he was evaluated, admitted and hospitalized for three days. Medical reports showed that the employee sustained a fractured shoulder blade and a small fracture at the rear of his skull.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310598206 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |