Accident Summary Nr: 202446126 - Employee Is Injured When Scissor Lift Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202446126 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31059820604/25/20071711238220Epic Fire Protection Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:58 p.m. on March 28, 2007, an employee, a fire sprinkler pipefitter was up on a Genie Self Propelled Elevating Work Platform Model Number GS-2668 RT, installing fire sprinkler piping under the panelized roof structure of a 40,000 square foot tilt-up building. He ran the left front wheel of the scissor lift into an unguarded 34-in. by 34-in. by 13-in. deep floor opening. This caused the scissor lift to tip over. The paramedics responded and took the employee to the Inland Valley Regional Medical Center, Wildomar, California, where he was evaluated, admitted and hospitalized for three days. Medical reports showed that the employee sustained a fractured shoulder blade and a small fracture at the rear of his skull.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, HOISTING MECHANISM, SKULL, PLUMBING, WORK SURFACE, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310598206 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)