Accident Summary Nr: 202446001 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Cylinder and Fractures Hand

Accident Summary Nr: 202446001 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995668803/16/20072875325314Kellogg Supply Inc Dba Kellogg Garden Products

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 6, 2007, Employee #1 was removing a hydraulic cylinder rod from the left H-frame arm of a "1991-Caterpillar" front end loader (Model Number 966F, Serial Number 9YJ01538, Equipment Number 0202), which was located in front of the shop. Employee #1 attached a 7.5-ft long extension boom to the forks of a "Linde" fork lift Number 0265 and raised the forks to approximately 6 ft above floor to hold the left hydraulic cylinder with a nylon strap attached to the extension boom. Employee #1 then removed the pin off the cylinder rod connected to the H-frame arm. When Employee #1 was putting a chain to hold the cylinder and the H-frame arm, the cylinder fell and crushed Employee #1's right hand between the cylinder and the chassis. Employee #1 fractured his right hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FRONT END LOADER, REPAIR, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119956688 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations