Accident Summary Nr: 202445961 - Employee Is Crushed by Falling Bus, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202445961 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31059934506/26/20074111485111Omnitrans

Abstract: At approximately 12:07 p.m. on June 15, 2007, an employee was working under a bus, Bus Number 0027, to check the air system. The rear part of the bus was lifted up on an automotive lift, Dover Corporation and Rotary Lift Division, Model Number D08-SPL, L80205, Rack and Pinion Platform, in steam cleaning rack area. The employee was trying to bring the bus down by using the auto-lift control. As the lift was coming down, lift platform got stuck on the edge of the pit. It did not go straight down into the pit. Just before the accident, the employee was trying to bring the bus down on the floor from the lift platform, saddle, by using bus ramps. The employee went underneath the bus to release the brakes. As he was releasing the brakes, the bus rolled down and fell on the employee, crushing him. The employee died on July 05, 2007 at 6:15 p.m. at the hospital.

Keywords: BUS, HOISTING MECHANISM, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310599345 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers