Accident Summary Nr: 202445953 - Employee Is Asphyxiated When Exposed to Ammonia

Accident Summary Nr: 202445953 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615878102/13/20070161111219Ocean Mist Farming Co Dba Valley Pride Inc

Abstract: On September 10, 2006, Employee #1 was assigned to supervise artichoke transplant activities, including watering the transplants that were in transition at the facility. The location of the plants was about 200 ft to the West of the Evapco/RVS Refrigerated Pressure Vessel, Serial Number: S008727. The plants were in same distance to the associated pipelines, which stored and transported anhydrous ammonia for refrigerating purposes. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was watering the plants when he noticed the sound of leaking gas. As Employee #1 kept working, he began to smell ammonia and his eyes became watery. Employee #1 called his supervisor and felt faint. The supervisor called the Fire Department and transported Employee #1 to John F. Kennedy Memorial Hospital in Indio, California, where he was admitted for five days for treatment.

Keywords: EYE, LEAK, LUNG, ASPHYXIATED, VAPOR, AMMONIA, AGRICULTURE, INHALATION, GAS, FAINTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126158781 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors, farm workers