Accident Summary Nr: 202445946 - Employee's Hand Is Twisted by Drill Bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126158815 | 03/06/2007 | 3711 | 336120 | Amrep Inc |
Abstract: On November 21, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Cleereman Drill Press, Model Number 440. He was drilling holes in 2-in. by 2-in. by 1-in. metal pieces. He had drilled two pieces and was setting up to drill a second hole in the third piece. He was injured when he moved his gloved hand past the rotating drill bit. The drill caught the glove, (Ansell Edmont Golden Grab-It II gloves, Style 16-347), and his hand was twisted. He was hospitalized at Chino Valley Medical Center, for a severe laceration and open fracture of his left pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126158815 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |