Accident Summary Nr: 202445870 - Employee's Hand Is Injured in Running Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125943290 | 10/13/2006 | 2052 | 311919 | Anita'S Mexican Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on August 24, 2006, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a stuck tostada from the running molds of a J.C. Ford tostada fryer, Model TF-1000, on line Number 3. The machine was not stopped and the power source was not deenergized. She placed her left arm into the running molds and her forearm was caught between the front fixed guard and the mold. She received serious degloving injuries to her forearm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125943290 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Hand packers and packagers |