Accident Summary Nr: 202445862 - Employee Is Burned as Flying Sparks Cause Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307462267 | 02/16/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Ohno Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 25, 2007, Employee #1 was a regular employee of Ohno Construction Company in Cathedral City, CA. The employer builds athletic facilities, such as playing fields and tennis courts. Employee #1 was using a STIHL Model Number TS 400 "Cutquick" cutoff saw to cut a piece of clay pipe. Sparks flying from the operation found their way to his right pants leg, and the pants leg caught on fire. Employee #1 received third-degree burns to his knee, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307462267 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Other |