Accident Summary Nr: 202445854 - Employee Falls from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202445854 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31059754703/15/20072452321992Walden Structures

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 20, 2007, an electrician was working on a 10-ft A-frame ladder outside a modular building under construction, hanging a porch light, when a forklift carrying a waste-bin loaded with scrap material bumped the building. Employee #1 was knocked off the ladder and fell approximately 6 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries. Employee #1 suffered a left wrist fracture and a compression fracture to his back.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELECTRICIAN, LADDER, BACK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310597547 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians