Accident Summary Nr: 202445854 - Employee Falls from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310597547 | 03/15/2007 | 2452 | 321992 | Walden Structures |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 20, 2007, an electrician was working on a 10-ft A-frame ladder outside a modular building under construction, hanging a porch light, when a forklift carrying a waste-bin loaded with scrap material bumped the building. Employee #1 was knocked off the ladder and fell approximately 6 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries. Employee #1 suffered a left wrist fracture and a compression fracture to his back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310597547 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |