Accident Summary Nr: 202445847 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310597554 | 03/15/2007 | 4813 | 517110 | At&T |
Abstract: At noon on February 7, 2007, Employee #1, while working for a Telecommunication Company, was working on a telephone line to connect a telephone wire to a residential home. The employee was using a 22 ft long extension ladder leaning on to a cable strand. After completing the connection and climbing down the ladder, the ladder slid to one side. Employee #1 lost his balance. The employee fell 16 ft on to a paved road, landing on his feet. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures of his lower right leg and foot, which required surgery. The employee was hospitalized for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310597554 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |