Accident Summary Nr: 202445847 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202445847 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31059755403/15/20074813517110At&T

Abstract: At noon on February 7, 2007, Employee #1, while working for a Telecommunication Company, was working on a telephone line to connect a telephone wire to a residential home. The employee was using a 22 ft long extension ladder leaning on to a cable strand. After completing the connection and climbing down the ladder, the ladder slid to one side. Employee #1 lost his balance. The employee fell 16 ft on to a paved road, landing on his feet. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures of his lower right leg and foot, which required surgery. The employee was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TELECOM WORK, LADDER, CLIMBING ON COLUMN, FALL, LOST BALANCE, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310597554 Hospitalized injury Fracture Technicians, n.e.c.