Accident Summary Nr: 202445805 - Employee's Index Finger Is Amputated in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125943449 | 02/23/2007 | 2514 | 337121 | Flexsteel Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on January 22, 2007, Employee #1 was operating an Anderson, cushion fill machine, Model Number CF1, Serial Number 569R. As he depressed the closing pedal, the upper plate got stuck on top of a guide rod in the open position with the air pressure on. Without releasing or disconnecting the air pressure, Employee #1 attempted to unjam the upper plate by wiggling with the guide rod and the top plate. At that time, suddenly, the top plate came down fast on his left hand causing amputation of his left index finger. The power source to the machine was not deenergized or disengaged and the air pressure was not released or disconnected prior to unjamming the upper plate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125943449 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |