Accident Summary Nr: 202445789 - Employee Fractures Wrist When Struck by Metal Pipes

Accident Summary Nr: 202445789 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31059931106/26/20075074423720Steamship Faucets Enterprises Inc

Abstract: On June 6, 2007, an employee sustained a closed fracture to his right wrist, when he was pinned by approximately 1,000 lbs of metal pipes, while he was inside a conex container. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, METAL PIPE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310599311 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction