Accident Summary Nr: 202445730 - Employee Is Buried in Cave-In, Suffers No Serious Injury

Accident Summary Nr: 202445730 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594339901/17/20071731238210Gregg Electric, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was involved in a trench cave-in. Employee #1 sustained no serious injuries and was not hospitalized.

Keywords: TRENCH, ABRASION, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125943399 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure