Accident Summary Nr: 202445722 - Employee Fall from Unguarded Balcony and Sustains Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 202445722 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30746224202/15/20071521236115Horan Construction

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on January 17, 2007, Employee #1 was working near or on an unprotected edge of a stairway landing or balcony of a two-story residential home to install guardrails. As Employee #1 was working, he lost balance and fell 10-ft 2-in. onto a concrete floor and sustained multiple fractures which required surgery and hospitalization for approximately four weeks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307462242 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)