Accident Summary Nr: 202445680 - Employee Amputates Finger with Router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126158831 | 03/06/2007 | 2431 | 321911 | Guy Evans Inc - Indio |
Abstract: On December 28, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter, was assigned to kerf doorjambs, using a Porter-Cable Heavy Duty Router (Model Number 690LR and Serial Number 1660763 A 5090). A coworker assisted him in changing the router bit, Amana Tool Carbide Tipped 0.06-inch Kerf 3-Wing Assembly Router Bit, while the router was unplugged. After plugging in and testing the router, the coworker handed the router back to Employee #1 and walked back to his work area. Employee #1 walked over to the coworker with the router in hand to ask about the proper setting. The coworker explained the proper setting and drew a picture for him. Employee #1 leaned against the work table, resting the router on the table while still in his right hand. One of his fingers inadvertently pressed the power switch, causing the tool to start, slicing through the fingers of his left hand. He sustained an amputation to the first knuckle of the third digit of his left hand, and a laceration to the fourth digit of his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for treatment and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126158831 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |