Accident Summary Nr: 202445672 - Employee Is Injured When Excavation Caved In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310598586 | 05/14/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | American Septic Svcs Inc Dba Goddard'S-Nazco Svcs |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on May 11, 2007, an employee, the installer was standing at the edge of an excavation dug in Type "C" soil, acting as a spotter for the Case 590 backhoe operator when the sidewall of the excavation gave way. Sliding soil carried the employee into the 9.5-ft foot deep excavation where he was stuck in sandy soil, buried up to his knees. Seconds later, two pallet loaded with concrete blocks fell in. The employee was completely covered with sand and concrete blocks. Witnesses and sheriff deputies removed concrete blocks from the area around the employee. San Bernardino County Fire Department personnel took charge of a successful 6-hour 15-minute rescue. The employee was taken to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, Colton, California, where he was evaluated, admitted and hospitalized for six days to treat circulation problems in his feet and legs along with a back strain.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310598586 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |