Accident Summary Nr: 202445672 - Employee Is Injured When Excavation Caved In

Accident Summary Nr: 202445672 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31059858605/14/20071623237110American Septic Svcs Inc Dba Goddard'S-Nazco Svcs

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on May 11, 2007, an employee, the installer was standing at the edge of an excavation dug in Type "C" soil, acting as a spotter for the Case 590 backhoe operator when the sidewall of the excavation gave way. Sliding soil carried the employee into the 9.5-ft foot deep excavation where he was stuck in sandy soil, buried up to his knees. Seconds later, two pallet loaded with concrete blocks fell in. The employee was completely covered with sand and concrete blocks. Witnesses and sheriff deputies removed concrete blocks from the area around the employee. San Bernardino County Fire Department personnel took charge of a successful 6-hour 15-minute rescue. The employee was taken to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, Colton, California, where he was evaluated, admitted and hospitalized for six days to treat circulation problems in his feet and legs along with a back strain.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, BURIED, CAVE-IN, SPRAIN, FOOT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310598586 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Fall, other