Accident Summary Nr: 202445656 - Employee Is Burned When Sprayed with Hot Plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310599188 | 06/21/2007 | 3085 | 326160 | Captive Plastics |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on May 21, 2007, Employee #1 was assisting a mechanic working on an AOKI Direct Heatcon Injection Stretch Blow Molding Machine, Type SBIII 250-50, and Serial Number 9325181. The mechanic had difficulty removing the last two bolts holding a retaining ring in place at the head of the barrel. The bolts were tight causing a wrench to break and the head of the bolt was stripped. It was decided that the bolts need to be cut. The mechanic was called away to pickup a delivery and handed Employee #1 a grinder. Employee #1 started to cut the head of the bolt, socket cap screw. He cut it approximately three quarters of the way and tapped the remainder of the bolt off with a hammer. As soon as the bolt broke off, the retaining ring separated from the barrel and shot out hot liquid plastic, approximately 400 degrees. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second and third degree burns to his right upper extremity and hand, and second degree burns to his neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310599188 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |