Accident Summary Nr: 202445599 - Worker Burns Fingers That Got Caught in Hot Casting Molds

Accident Summary Nr: 202445599 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30746221802/13/20073691335911Us Battery Mfg Co

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on January 9, 2007, an employee was manufacturing batteries. He adjusted the holding arm of the molds on casting machine Number 3 (Model-40, and Serial Number 69778B-2750). The power on the machine was on. As he adjusted the arm, the hot molds (temperature 425 to 450 degrees Fahrenheit, pressure 80 psi) closed, and his right middle and ring fingers got caught between the molds. He was hospitalized for 13 days, and his fingers required skin grafting, because of third-degree burns.

Keywords: BATTERY, BURN, HEAT, FINGER, CASTING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SKIN, MOLD, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307462218 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators