Accident Summary Nr: 202445540 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Pinch Point of Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119956571 | 02/16/2007 | 8211 | 611110 | Corona Norco Usd - Norco Intermediate |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on January 26, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, custodians, were collecting trash bags with a electric utility cart, a Taylor Dunn, Model Number T-48-48. The cart had a loosely hanging 0.5-in. diameter by 10 to 15 ft long nylon rope tied on the seat's right metal arm rest. Employee #1 was seated on the passenger side with his right ring finger on the vertical section of the arm rest and the rope was lying on his finger. The coworker was driving the cart in the forward direction at which time the loosely hanging rope wrapped around the cart's right front tire pinching Employee #1's right ring finger. He sustained an amputation of his right ring finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119956571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Recreation workers |