Accident Summary Nr: 202445508 - Employee Amputates Finger in Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125943431 | 02/14/2007 | 2599 | 337127 | Qca Corporation Dba Angelus Manufacturing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 6, 2007, an employee, a supervisor, was checking the noise problem to repair a 40-ton Federal Press Company Punch Press Model Number 5, located in the southeast corner of parts department. The employee reached into the machine and grabbed the hold-down plate to shake it to check if it was loose, at which time the pedal switch accidentally got depressed, activating the press. His left index and middle fingers were crushed between the down moving hold-down plate and the press bed causing amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125943431 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |