Accident Summary Nr: 202445482 - Employee Is Injured in Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125942219 | 05/14/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Jay D Wright Dba J-Way Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on December12, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a contractor that had been contracted to remodel a local restaurant. Employee #1 was inside of a walk-in metal storage container that was located in a parking area behind the restaurant being remodeled, cleaning paint spraying equipment with lacquer thinner. As Employee #1 exited the container for a smoking break, he struck his lighter, causing the flammable solvent vapors inside the storage container to ignite. Employee #1's clothes caught fire. Employee #1 as transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for first and second degree burns and smoke inhalation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125942219 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |