Accident Summary Nr: 202445474 - Employee Injures Eye with Nail While Setting Door Jam

Accident Summary Nr: 202445474 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30746214301/18/20071799238290Palm Desert Door And Hardware

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on December 26, 2006, Employee #1, working for Palm Desert Door and Hardware, was setting a door jam. As he hammered a nail into the trim, the nail bounced back and struck him in his right eye. He was hospitalized, and surgery was performed on his eye.

Keywords: EYE, INSTALLING, NAIL, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, DOOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307462143 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Carpenters